Cool bedroom ideas: 19 easy upgrades with costs and times

Cool bedroom ideas shown in one room with a deep green accent wall, layered lighting and textured bedding

Cool bedroom ideas do not need a big budget or a full remodel. You get 19 DIY upgrades, each with a cost, a time and one honest drawback. You start with walls, the bed and lighting. Then you add color, pattern, furniture, plants and a reading nook. Three sample plans show how to combine them. A renter section protects your deposit, and a summer section helps you sleep cooler. Safety checks come first, and eight direct answers finish it off.

Quick picks: cool bedroom ideas by budget, time and renter limits

Pick fast by budget, time and lease. Costs cover DIY materials in US dollars. Times assume a first project.

IdeaDIY costTimeRenter safe
1. Paint an accent wall$30 to $904 to 6 hoursAsk first
2. Hang wallpaper or a mural$60 to $3003 to 6 hoursPeel and stick only
3. Add board and batten$100 to $4001 to 2 daysNo
4. Paint the ceiling$40 to $1003 to 5 hoursAsk first
5. Build a gallery wall$30 to $1502 to 3 hoursYes, with removable hooks
6. Pick a headboard$75 to $3003 to 6 hoursYes
7. Try a canopy or loft bed$150 to $1,0003 to 6 hoursYes, if freestanding
8. Update bedding and pillows$50 to $3001 hourYes
9. Layer your lighting$25 to $2001 to 2 hoursYes
10. Go black and white$75 to $3501 dayYes
11. Mix patterns$30 to $1501 hourYes
12. Add metallic accents$20 to $1201 hourYes
13. Swap out your rug$80 to $40030 minutesYes
14. Hang sheer curtains$25 to $1201 to 2 hoursTension rod only
15. Paint your furniture$30 to $1001 weekendYes
16. Mix in vintage finds$20 to $200VariesYes
17. Start an indoor garden$20 to $1001 hourYes
18. Build floating shelves$40 to $1502 to 4 hoursAsk first
19. Carve out a reading nook$50 to $3002 hoursYes

Costs and times are planning estimates, not quotes. Paint costs use the $15 to $60 per gallon range from NerdWallet’s 2026 paint costs. Check current prices at your store.

Choose a style and check safety before any project

Pick one bold style first

Choose one style before you buy anything, since it guides your wider bedroom decor ideas. Cool bedroom ideas work best when they share a look. Hotel style means calm colors and clean lines. Industrial means dark metal and brick. Scandinavian means light wood and white walls. Farmhouse means warm wood and soft linen. Then ask four questions. What mood do you want at night? Which colors do you own? What can you change on your own? How much will you spend?

Safety checks before you paint, drill or hang

Safe cool bedroom ideas start with three checks. First, check your home’s age. The EPA says the US banned lead paint in homes in 1978. About three quarters of homes built before 1978 still have some. Sanding old paint can make harmful dust. Hire a lead safe certified contractor if you suspect lead. Renters should ask the landlord first.

Second, anchor tall furniture to the wall. The CPSC’s Anchor It campaign says about 11,300 children a year visited the emergency room for tip overs from 2017 to 2019. Those involved furniture, TVs and appliances. Half of child deaths in its data happened in bedrooms. Most home improvement stores sell low cost anti tip kits.

Third, open windows when you paint. The EPA says paints release gases called VOCs, and indoor levels run higher than outdoor levels. Follow the label.

Walls and ceiling

Walls change a room faster than furniture does. Many cool bedroom ideas start here because paint and paper cost little.

1. Paint an accent wall or color block

Before and after of a bedroom accent wall painted deep navy behind the bed

Paint the wall behind your bed in a deep color. A quart covers about 100 square feet, which Sherwin-Williams says is enough for an accent wall. Expect $30 to $90 with tape and a roller, and four to six hours. It also suggests eggshell or satin for a soft bedroom feel. The catch is that dark colors often need a second coat.

2. Hang peel and stick or traditional wallpaper

Bedroom with a botanical pattern wallpaper on the wall behind the bed

Put wallpaper on one wall for fast pattern. Peel and stick costs less and comes off easier. Angi says it lasts at least five years, and cheap rolls may last about three. Plan $60 to $300 and three to six hours. Wait until new paint has cured, since fresh paint can peel off with the paper. A hair dryer loosens stubborn spots.

3. Add architectural elements

Half finished board and batten wall in a bedroom with wood strips, a level and painter's tape

Board and batten or picture frame molding adds depth with simple wood strips. Measure, cut, glue or nail, then paint it all one color. Plan $100 to $400 and one to two days. You need a saw, a level and strong adhesive or a nail gun. Skip this if you rent, since it is hard to undo.

4. Paint your ceiling

Bedroom with a soft terracotta painted ceiling and matching upper walls

A colored ceiling makes the room feel snug. Sherwin-Williams lists flat paint for ceilings. Pick a light shade for a small room, or match the walls for a wrapped look. Plan $40 to $100 and three to five hours. Cover the bed first, because paint drips.

5. Build a gallery wall

Gallery wall of framed prints and a round mirror hung above a bed

Group frames, mirrors or posters on one wall. On an open wall, Framebridge suggests centering the group about 57 inches from the floor. Above a bed, keep the bottom edge 7 to 10 inches over the headboard. Plan $30 to $150 and two to three hours. Use removable hooks in a rental.

Bed, bedding and lighting

The bed is the largest object in the room. Small changes here make the biggest difference to how cool bedroom ideas look in person.

Diagram showing gallery wall center at 57 inches and 7 to 10 inches above the headboard

6. Pick a headboard that stands out

Tall upholstered channel tufted headboard in rust velvet on a bedroom bed

A big headboard gives the bed wall a focal point. Try an upholstered panel, wood slats or a built in shelf for books. DIY versions cost $75 to $300 and take three to six hours. A freestanding frame works in a rental. Headboards are heavy, so ask a friend to help.

7. Try a canopy or loft bed

Canopy bed with sheer drapes next to a loft bed with a tall guardrail

A canopy frame gives the bed a hotel feel. A loft bed frees floor space in a small room. Plan $150 to $1,000 and three to six hours.

Safety matters most with loft and bunk beds. A study by CDC researchers says children under 6 should stay off the top bunk. It also says guardrails should rise at least 5 inches above the mattress. Keep the bed away from ceiling fans, windows, desks and dressers.

8. Update your bedding with pillows and faux fur

Layered bedding with a white duvet, knit throw, pillows in two sizes and a faux fur blanket

Layer a sheet, a duvet and a throw. Add pillows in two sizes and a faux fur blanket at the foot. Cotton and linen feel cooler, and wool adds warmth in winter. Plan $50 to $300 and one hour. Faux fur sheds, so shake it outside first.

9. Layer your lighting

Bedroom at night showing ceiling light, bedside reading lamp and LED strip accent lighting

Use a ceiling light for general light and a reading lamp for tasks. Add one accent, such as a floor lamp or LED strip. Plan $25 to $200 and one to two hours. Look for a UL or ETL mark on LED strips and power supplies, as Waveform Lighting explains. Unlisted strips carry more risk.

Color, pattern and texture

Small changes in color and texture help cool bedroom ideas feel finished.

10. Go black and white

Black and white bedroom with white walls, black frames and a striped rug

Use white walls, black frames and a striped or checked rug. Add one warm wood piece so the room does not feel cold. Plan $75 to $350 and one day. White shows dirt, so choose washable fabrics.

11. Mix patterns without clashing

Flat lay of striped, checked and floral pillow fabrics in one blue color family

Pick one color family and vary the prints. Pair stripes with checks, or a large floral with a small one. A designer quoted by Homes & Gardens says mixing patterns in one color family keeps a room connected. Plan $30 to $150 and one hour. Start with pillows, since they are easy to swap.

12. Add metallic accents

Brass lamp base, mirror frame and curtain rod in a bedroom

Brass or chrome catches the light. Try a mirror frame, a lamp base or a curtain rod. Stick to one metal so the room stays calm. Plan $20 to $120 and one hour. Shiny finishes show fingerprints.

13. Swap out your rug

Large patterned rug extending past both sides of a bed

A rug sets the style and warms the floor. Let it extend past the bed on both sides so your feet land on it. Plan $80 to $400 and 30 minutes. Rugs slip, so add a pad.

14. Hang sheer curtains

Floor length sheer white curtains hung near the ceiling over a bedroom window

Sheer curtains soften light and add height when hung near the ceiling. Plan $25 to $120 and one to two hours. Renters can use a tension rod. Sheers do not block light, so pair them with blackout curtains if you sleep late.

Furniture, plants and nooks

Furniture and plants finish the look. These cool bedroom ideas add personality without a big spend.

15. Paint your furniture

Dresser painted bold mustard yellow with black handles in a bedroom

A dresser or nightstand in a bold color works like art. Sand lightly, prime, then use paint made for furniture. Work with windows open, as the EPA advises for paint fumes. Plan $30 to $100 and one weekend. Paint needs days to cure, so wait before you load drawers.

16. Mix in vintage finds

Bedroom corner with a thrifted lamp, an antique mirror and a framed vintage textile

A thrifted lamp, a framed fabric or an old mirror adds character. Designers quoted by Homes & Gardens suggest framing an antique textile as art. Plan $20 to $200. Check cords and plugs on old lamps before you use them.

17. Start an indoor garden

Spider plant, Boston fern and parlor palm in a sunny bedroom window

Plants add color and soften hard lines. If you have pets, check the ASPCA. It names spider plants, Boston ferns and parlor palms as pet friendly. Plan $20 to $100 and one hour. Place plants near light.

18. Try a weekend DIY: floating shelves and hidden storage

Two oak floating shelves with books and plants above a bedroom bench

Floating shelves hold books and plants and keep the floor clear. Find the studs, mark a level line and use anchors rated for the load. Plan $40 to $150 and two to four hours. A bed with drawers or a modular wardrobe adds hidden storage. Drilling needs landlord approval in a rental.

19. Carve out a reading nook or desk zone

Bedroom reading nook with an armchair, floor lamp and small bookshelf

Use a corner for a chair, a lamp and a small shelf. Or set a narrow desk under a window. Plan $50 to $300 and two hours. Keep work and screens off the bed.

Can I set up a desk or study zone in my bedroom?

Yes. Choose a narrow desk, a task lamp and a supportive chair. Keep the desk away from the bed if you can. Anchor any shelf above it to the wall. Use cord clips to keep cables off the floor.

Three sample plans to combine the ideas

Bundle cool bedroom ideas into a shopping list. Totals use the low end of each range. Prices rise as you pick nicer items.

PlanIdeasLow end totalTime
Starter9, 11 and 17About $753 to 4 hours
Weekend refresh1, 8, 9 and 13About $1856 to 10 hours
Full upgrade1, 6, 8, 9, 13, 14 and 18About $3252 weekends

Start with the plan that fits your budget. Finish one of the cool bedroom ideas before you begin the next. If budget is no object, the same steps scale up into dream bedroom ideas.

Match upgrades to your room and household

Not every one of the cool bedroom ideas fits every room, so adjust to your space.

Cool bedroom ideas for small rooms

Small bedroom with high curtains, wall shelves and a storage bed to save floor space

Small spaces reward vertical upgrades, like most bedroom ideas for tight layouts. Hang curtains high, add wall shelves and choose a loft or storage bed. Use light colors with one bold accent.

Shared rooms and couples

Choose a calm base color and add each person’s favorite accent. Use two bedside lamps so each side has its own light. Pick bedding that suits both sleepers. A shared rug and a large headboard tie the room together.

Kids and teen rooms

Kid safe cool bedroom ideas focus on anchoring, easy cleaning and themes that change.

Pick themes that can change as kids grow, such as wall decals and bedding. Use satin or eggshell paint, which Sherwin-Williams lists as washable. Let teens choose the accent color and add a desk zone. Anchor every dresser and bookcase. The Anchor It campaign says 77% of tip over deaths from 2000 to 2019 involved children under 6.

Renter friendly ideas that protect your deposit

Most cool bedroom ideas have a renter safe version. Check your lease first. Angi advises asking your landlord before you decorate a rental. Safe swaps include peel and stick wallpaper, plug in lamps, removable hooks, tension rods and freestanding frames. Test a small wallpaper patch in a hidden spot. Skip nails, new paint and glued trim unless your landlord agrees in writing. If your home was built before 1978, ask about lead paint before any sanding. The EPA says landlords must follow lead safe rules when work disturbs paint.

Renter friendly bedroom swaps: peel and stick wallpaper, removable hooks and a tension rod

How to keep a bedroom cool in summer

Some people search cool bedroom ideas to lower the temperature. The Sleep Foundation says most doctors suggest 65 to 68 degrees Fahrenheit for sleep. Close blinds or curtains on sunny windows during the day. Run a ceiling fan counterclockwise in summer. The Department of Energy says a ceiling fan lets you raise the thermostat about 4 degrees. That applies if you use air conditioning, and comfort stays the same. Turn the fan off when you leave. Open windows at night when the air cools.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a bedroom look cool?

A cool bedroom has one clear focal point, layered light and a strong style. Think a bold accent wall, a statement headboard or warm lamps. Add contrast with texture and color. Keep the rest simple so the focal point stands out.

What is the cheapest way to make a bedroom look cool?

Start with lighting, bedding and one quart of paint. A new lamp, fresh pillows and an accent wall can cost under $200 together. Add a thrifted mirror or a plant next. Cheap cool bedroom ideas work best when they share one color family.

How much does a cool bedroom makeover cost?

Each project runs from about $20 to $1,000. A paint only refresh costs less. Thumbtack data from May 2026 puts a pro bedroom paint job at $434 to $1,266 on average. Paint runs $15 to $60 or more per gallon, according to NerdWallet.

What paint finish works best on bedroom walls?

Sherwin-Williams suggests eggshell or satin for a soft bedroom feel. Both wash easily. Flat hides wall flaws but scuffs and stains more easily. Use flat on ceilings and rough walls. Pick satin for kids’ rooms, since it handles scrubbing.

How high should art hang above a bed?

Keep the bottom edge of the frame 7 to 10 inches above the headboard, as Framebridge suggests. On an open wall, center a group of frames about 57 inches from the floor. Check the look from the bed before you drive a nail.

Can I use LED strip lights in a rented bedroom?

Yes, if your lease allows it. Choose strips and power supplies with a UL or ETL mark, as Waveform Lighting explains. Mount them with removable clips instead of strong adhesive. Plug them into a wall outlet. Remove them slowly at move out to protect the paint.

Does peel and stick wallpaper damage walls?

It can, but usually does not. Angi says most peel and stick paper lifts off without pulling paint. The wall must be clean, smooth and fully cured. Fresh paint can peel off with the paper. Test a small patch first. Remove the paper slowly, and use a hair dryer on stubborn spots.

What is the easiest cool bedroom upgrade for a weekend?

Layer your lighting and swap your bedding. Each takes about an hour and needs no tools. Add one lamp, warm bulbs and fresh pillows. If you have a full Saturday, paint one accent wall with a single quart. These are the easiest of all cool bedroom ideas to finish fast.

Final Thoughts

Pick one idea and finish it by Sunday. Cool bedroom ideas work best in small steps, so keep each project small. Start with the one that fits your budget and your lease. Do the safety checks first. Then add another idea the following weekend. The same one change at a time approach works for room decor ideas in the rest of your home.

Similar Posts